8 queries  
Date posted  > Subject  > Query  
12/11/2012   ELIZA HUDNALL of Jacksonville   I am looking for any information regarding the family of ELIZA HUDNALL of Jacksonville. She was the owner of the St John House during the civil war.  
View
11/14/2013   Florida militia muster rolls, Seminole Indian Wars   I've been researching soldiers from the Seminole Indian Wars and I came across the muster rolls presented by Robert Hawk. These include muster roles for much of the 1830s and 1850s, but not much on during the 1840s. Does anyone know if muster rolls from the 1840s are available? I am specifically looking for rolls around 1846. I greatly appreciate any help!  
View
07/30/2013   Huffingham/Phillips   I'm looking for information on John Francis Huffingham (b. 1854, d. 1930) and his father John Huffingham (b. 1810). I'm also looking for information on Mark S. Phillips (b. 1855, d. 1899) and his father, Stephen (b. 1797)  
View
08/08/2013   Sampson Chappell, 1873-1898   My great-grandfather, Sampson Chappell, was born in South Carolina, but lived in Jacksonville prior to marrying Nancy Eleanor Long in 1897. He was murdered in Jackson County, Florida, in 1898, shortly before the birth of his only child, Valda Erin Chappell. I have not been able to locate any trace of Sampson's parents though I have found evidence of another Chappell family that migrated from South Carolina to Jacksonville during Sampson's lifetime. If any of those Chappell descendants are in your group, perhaps they might know something of Sampson's lineage. Any information would be most appreciated.  
View
02/02/2013   John Brown of Jacksonville   I am hoping someone can point me in the right direction. My Great great grandfather was an African American called John Brown He was born approx 1841 in Jacksonville, his father was called Henry Brown his mother Susan. He moved across to Yarmouth Nova Scotia and married in 1880. He is listed as his profession being a Mason. He died April 16,1910 at Brooklyn Yarmouth Nova Scotia. 24 Feb 2013: The following additional information was received from Ms. Fowler-Beattie: This is what I know so far, I gained this information from 1881 Census and Historical Vital Statistics Nova Scotia. John Brown (my GGgrandfather) was born between 1841-1854 Jacksonville Florida. He married Adelaide James Formerly Berry in 1880. But 1881 census shows she has 3 children of which one is aged 4, but they are all listed as Brown on the Census. John lists his father as a Henry Brown and mother as Susan and born in Jacksonville Florida. This entry is in a book (Not a register). He died April 1910 of Alcoholic Poisoning. I am afraid all the information about African-Americans at that time is very scant! I was very upset when I visited the graveyard to find that all that identified him was a small stone with his name and a lot reference number. One of the graveyard attendants told me that during that period all the black poor people were identified in that manner as they could not afford a headstone. I do not know if he was a slave. I think he did stay in Jacksonville since 1841 as I have checked the 1861, 1871 Canadian Nova Scotia Census and I can't find any trace of him. I have also tried to check the Immigration records but again could not find him. Maybe I am looking in the wrong places I don't know. I presume he moved to Nova Scotia Around 1880. My purpose for wanting this information is because John Brown is my paternal relative and therefore part of my heritage and genealogical research. Kind regards  
View
04/01/2013   Messenger families of Jax and Sanford   I would like to contact descendants of the George W. and Mary (Bamber) Messenger family who moved to Florida from Kansas in the 1900s. Also of interest and related is Carrie (Messenger) Boaz of Tampa City. Also would like to pay for obit lookups in the same. from 1910, to 1970s Thanks!  
View
03/24/2013   Parents of James Dickinson   Looking for parents of James Dickinson, who mareird Ruth Hartshorn May 10, 1728 in Enfield, CT. He was born circa 1705-1707 and died June 27, 1756 in Somers, Tolland County, CT. and is buried in North Cemetery in Somers, CT. He was a yeoman and landowner. At one time, it was thought he was the son of James Dickinson and his wife, Mary Wood, but their son, James, mareird Sarah Stickney and died July 5, 1754 in Massachusetts. Many sources have perpetuated these incorrect parents for the James of Connecticut. Any help would be appreciated.  
View
04/12/2013   Heinrich (Henry) Thiemann   I'm looking for any Information on the descendents of Heinrich (Henry) Thiemann from Jacksonville. He was married to Anna Thiemann (born ???) probably from Cincinaty. They had 3 children: Henry jr. (deceased), Mary Anne (Annemarie) and Ruth M. I'm also interested to get in contact with Mary Anne and Ruth. PS: Henry Thiemann was my Grand-Uncle. kind regards  
View